Privacy Policy 2016-10-25T16:34:08+00:00

Privacy Policy

Home>Privacy Policy

We value you as our customer and your privacy is very important to us.  In the course of providing services, products and entertainment to you, we may collect personal information from you. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information collected by us in order to allow you to enjoy continued use of our websites and online media by safeguarding it and utilizing appropriate technology, methods and procedures as customary in the industry.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the privacy practices of the Saskatchewan Indian Gaming Authority (SIGA), SIGA Web Sites, and SIGA Casinos (collectively, “us” or “we”), including how personal information about you may be obtained, used, and disclosed by us.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT
A. Personal Information that You Provide Voluntarily to Us

“Personal Information” is information through which you can be identified. We collect Personal Information that you provide voluntarily to us through a variety of means. Some examples of Personal Information that we collect include your name, date of birth, postal address, telephone number, fax number, gender, gaming activity, and purchase and reservation information. If you visit any of SIGA’s casinos or hotels, Personal Information may include your image in a live video feed that can be viewed by security. Some Personal Information is considered “Confidential Personal Information.” Confidential Personal Information is your name in combination with one or more of the following: credit or debit card number, financial account number, driver’s license number, Social Security number, passport number, and naturalization number.

We will use the information you provide to us for the specific purposes for which you provided the information, as stated at the time of collection. The following are some other ways in which we may use your information to administer our business and provide you with the products and services you request:

  • to operate our Player’s Club program;
  • to notify you about promotions and special offers regarding products and services provided by us;
  • to improve the products and services we provide you and develop new products and services;
  • to improve our websites;
  • to track your use of our websites for our internal market research;
  • to ask for your participation in our internal market research;
  • to generate aggregate statistical studies about our customers;
  • to contact you in response to your inquiries, comments and suggestions;
  • to provide you with a secure and safe environment;
  • to protect and defend our rights or property or enforce our agreements with you;
  • to cash your checks, extend you credit, process credit card, ACH and/or other financial transactions; and
  • to contact you otherwise when necessary;
  • and otherwise with your consent or as permitted or required by law

B. Non-Personal Information

“Non-Personal Information” is information about you or your activities through which you cannot be personally identified. When you use the Internet, your web browser or software may transmit certain information to the servers that host the websites you visit. Such information may include, the Internet Protocol address of your access provider, your geographic location, information on the type of computer you use, and your interactions with SIGA websites.

SIGA is subject to and complies with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) found at https://www.priv.gc.ca/leg_c/leg_c_p_e.asp.  Information collected by SIGA will be used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it has been collected, or for reasonably related purposes.

We may also use Personal Information and Non-Personal Information for non-marketing purposes. Some examples of such use include (1) processing and fulfilling reservations or purchases; (2) conducting statistical or demographic analysis; (3) tracking reservations and corresponding hotel stays generated through our affiliate program and calculating or auditing commissions that may be paid in relation to a hotel stay; and (4) responding to your inquiries or other communications.

If you do not want us to use your Personal Information for marketing purposes, you may opt-out of such uses by notifying us in accordance with Section III.B. below. Opting-out will not prevent your Personal Information (including Confidential Personal Information) from being used for non-marketing purposes.

YOUR COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES

A. Establishing a Player’s Club Account

We are committed to protecting the accuracy and confidentiality of your Personal Information and encourage you to tell us how you want us to communicate with you about special offers. By creating a SIGA Player’s Club Account, you can view and update your Personal Information and choose your communication preferences. You can select from communications preference options including direct mail, or e-mail. To create a Player’s Club Account or to update your preferences at any time after you have created your Player’s Club Account please visit a SIGA casino near you.

B. How to Opt-Out

If you wish to opt-out of receiving solicitations from us or do not want us to share your Personal Information, email us at siga@siga.sk.ca.

If you receive promotional electronic mail from us, you can use the opt-out link at the bottom of the electronic mail to opt-out.

If you do not want us to share your Personal Information among SIGA Casinos or SIGA Web Sites or for marketing purposes, you may e-mail us at siga@siga.sk.ca.

How to Access, Update and Correct Personal Information

In order to ensure that all of your Personal Information is correct and up to date, visit a SIGA Casino and speak to a customer service representative.

Changes in Privacy Policy

Over time, it may be necessary to modify or supplement our Privacy Policy. When we make changes, we will post the changes to our websites and change the date at the top of the policy. The amended Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting on the Site. We encourage you to visit our websites from time to time to review our Privacy Policy in the event it has changed. Your continued provision of information to us or use of our websites following the posting of changes to the Privacy Policy means that you accept the changes and our use of your Personal Information in accordance with the revised Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes, we will also provide our current Financial Services customers with revised notices as described below.

Legal Gaming Age Policy

Persons under the age of nineteen (19) are not permitted to gamble at our properties and/or online or through any web or mobile application, or loiter on any of our casino properties. Any offers we make or any contests we conduct, unless otherwise noted, are not open to persons younger than the legal gaming age in the applicable jurisdiction. Persons younger than this legal age are not allowed to use our websites, accept offers, or win contests, and we do not knowingly collect information from such persons for gaming-related offers. We reserve the right to verify age at any time for any reason and may decline to provide products, services or access rights to any person who does not have valid age identification.

Video Surveillance

We use surveillance systems to monitor all gaming areas and other public or sensitive areas of our properties. Video surveillance cameras are used for security purposes and to protect us, our customers and employees against potential violations of criminal or civil laws. Surveillance camera output is monitored by our employees and contractors and may be viewed by law enforcement and regulatory authorities.

Security

Personal Information (including Confidential Personal Information) and Non-Personal Information collected by SIGA Web Sites and SIGA Casinos are stored on secure servers. The secure servers are protected by firewalls and other industry standard security measures. These security measures are instituted to ensure the protection of these secure servers from unauthorized access. However, no security system is impenetrable, and these systems could become accessible in the event of a security breach. We have controls in place that are designed to detect potential data breaches, contain and minimize the loss of data, and conduct forensic investigations of a breach.

Our staff is required to take reasonable measures to ensure that unauthorized persons cannot view or access your Personal Information. Employees who violate our privacy policies are subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination.

We cannot enforce or control the security of the computers, electronic devices, or electronic communication method that a consumer may use to send e-mails and submit information to us over the Internet. You are responsible for ensuring that the computers, electronic devices and electronic communication methods you use will provide adequate security for communicating with us. We are not responsible for the disclosure or interception of your information before we receive it.

As a standard security practice, we will take reasonable steps that are standard in the industry to ensure that the communication methods used to support the SIGA Web Sites do not permit connection or communication by methods that have known security weaknesses or vulnerabilities. As such, if you experience trouble using a SIGA Web Site, it may be an indication that you need to upgrade your Internet browsing tool or application to a newer version that supports more secure communication methods.

Contact Us

Saskatchewan Indian Gaming Authority
250-103C Packham Avenue
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Canada S7N 4K4
Phone: (306) 477-7777
Fax: (306) 477-7582
email:siga@siga.sk.ca